Raster Export as GeoTIFF, floating point vs integer
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2017 11:27 am America/New_York
I've been using SeaDAS to acquire Modis Aqua level 3 mapped monthly composites for Chl-A and FLH data. I open the .nc files in SeaDAS and use File>Export>GeoTIFF to export as a GeoTIFF to be used in ESRI's ArcMAP. I've been doing this for years without problems and the export utility still exports Chl-A files as floating point rasters, preserving pixel values correctly. For some reason (starting fall of 2016) the exported FLH data are converted to integer rasters and all relevant pixel values are lost. I just did the export one after the other and Chl-A was correctly opened in ArcMAP as a floating point raster and FLH was written as an unsigned integer raster and pixel data is incorrect.
Can anyone help with this strange data export convention? There are no advanced options to specify floating point or integer, and it's confusing why Chl-A works correctly and FLH does not. If there is a work around to get a usable floating point raster in an ESRI friendly format, that would help me as well.
Thanks!
Can anyone help with this strange data export convention? There are no advanced options to specify floating point or integer, and it's confusing why Chl-A works correctly and FLH does not. If there is a work around to get a usable floating point raster in an ESRI friendly format, that would help me as well.
Thanks!