Hello,
I recently binned some 2016 Level 2 GOCI chlorophyll images and was hoping to export them as GeoTIFFs that I could then display in ArcMap on a Windows machine. This is something that I have done in the past using an older version of SeaDAS (6.4) on a Linux machine with HDF files and I was always able to add the resulting GeoTIFFs to ArcMap. They would appear as they did in SeaDAS and I could overlay my cruise data and whatever else I was interested in.
However, I'm not sure if it's a NetCDF issue or if it has to do with the fact that I'm now using the newer version of SeaDAS, but I am now unable to work with these GeoTIFFs in ArcMap. When I try to add them to my existing maps, they come in with three bands, (red, green, and blue), that I cannot seem to manipulate. They look nothing like the original images in SeaDAS.
I realize that this isn't an ArcMap forum, but perhaps someone has run into this problem and knows a way around it. Any advice would be very much appreciated. Thanks!
Kali
Exporting GeoTIFFs in SeaDAS 7.4 and Displaying Them in ArcMap 10.4.1
Exporting GeoTIFFs in SeaDAS 7.4 and Displaying Them in ArcMap 10.4.1
I suspect the relevant change in SeaDAS 7 is the use of a "TrueColour" graphics model. SeaDAS 6 used 8-bit colour, so your previous GeoTiffs probably had a single band and a colour LUT. There are tools you can use to check if this is the case (e.g., ImageMagick's "identify") and convert TrueColour to 8-bit indexed colour if ArcGIS isn't doing what you need (ArcGIS RGB issues).