MODIS geographic coordinate system
Posted: Thu Jun 03, 2021 1:09 pm America/New_York
Hello,
I'm a graduate student working with your MODIS data, specifically Chlorophyll a. I want to convert these data into a different geographic coordinate system, but I'm having trouble finding what the existing coordinate system is. I can't seem to find the information in the metadata of the netCDF file, nor do I see it online.
I see that the coordinate system on the https://worldview.earthdata.nasa.gov/ site is EPSG:4326 (and this is the portal I used to download the MODIS data). However, the latitude and longitude coordinates of the Chlorophyll a data -- listed in the metadata under var as navigation_data/longitude & navigation_data/latitude -- do not match EPSG:4326. My evidence of this is that I've plotted the MODIS Aqua data with a coastline layer, where the coastline layer is defined as EPSG:4326 . . . while the coastline layer matches the coordinates from your worldview.earthdata site, it is clearly offset from the MODIS coordinate system (please see attached figure, where the Chlorophyll a data from the Channel Islands of the southern California coast are visible in the middle of California).
Can someone please let me know what the geographic coordinate system of the MODIS Chlorophyll a data is so that I can convert it to EPSG:4326? I apologize if I'm missing something quite obvious here . . .
Thank you, I very much appreciate any assistance!
Zach
I'm a graduate student working with your MODIS data, specifically Chlorophyll a. I want to convert these data into a different geographic coordinate system, but I'm having trouble finding what the existing coordinate system is. I can't seem to find the information in the metadata of the netCDF file, nor do I see it online.
I see that the coordinate system on the https://worldview.earthdata.nasa.gov/ site is EPSG:4326 (and this is the portal I used to download the MODIS data). However, the latitude and longitude coordinates of the Chlorophyll a data -- listed in the metadata under var as navigation_data/longitude & navigation_data/latitude -- do not match EPSG:4326. My evidence of this is that I've plotted the MODIS Aqua data with a coastline layer, where the coastline layer is defined as EPSG:4326 . . . while the coastline layer matches the coordinates from your worldview.earthdata site, it is clearly offset from the MODIS coordinate system (please see attached figure, where the Chlorophyll a data from the Channel Islands of the southern California coast are visible in the middle of California).
Can someone please let me know what the geographic coordinate system of the MODIS Chlorophyll a data is so that I can convert it to EPSG:4326? I apologize if I'm missing something quite obvious here . . .
Thank you, I very much appreciate any assistance!
Zach