Hello,
I am trying to process MODIS L1 to L2. Most files starting from Julian date 336 for 2020 and almost all files for 2021. I get geo-processing errors in modis_GEO.py (example is shown below):
call modis_GEO.py -----------------------------
MODIS GEO version 6.1.0, built Aug 16 2019 12:46:24
scan: 0 out of 43 Fri Jun 11 13:08:47 2021
scan: 10 out of 43 Fri Jun 11 13:08:47 2021
scan: 20 out of 43 Fri Jun 11 13:08:47 2021
scan: 30 out of 43 Fri Jun 11 13:08:47 2021
scan: 40 out of 43 Fri Jun 11 13:08:47 2021
Percent valid data (0.00) is less than threshold (95.00)
ERROR: MODIS geolocation processing failed.
I am not sure why the processing fails. Has anything changed for 2020-2021? I had no problem with 2019. Any advice about this will be appreciated.
Thanks.
Amita
MODIS Geolocation
Re: MODIS Geolocation
There is newer OCSSW processing software which provides "$OCSSWROOT/bin/modis_GEO" to replace "$OCSSWROOT/scripts/modis_GEO.py". You haven't provide enough detail to allow someone who has the newer version to try to reproduce your problem, but you really should install the current software so you don't waste time on bugs that aren't present in the current software.