Terra/MODIS direct broadcast geolocation failure
Posted: Fri Jul 09, 2021 11:34 am America/New_York
It seems that Terra/MODIS data received through direct broadcast (my colleagues have their own receiving station) is somehow corrupted and contains no valid attitude and ephemeris data required for further processing. All the Level1A data files contain fill values for all the geolocation fields and fields for various angles etc. The problem is actual for about two weeks already and is crucial for near real time data processing because there are no NRT attitude and ephemeris files for Terra, and objective atteph files may appear several (or many) hours after the real data.
I'm sure the problem can be solved because the NRT data for Terra/MODIS is provided by LANCE. So, the question is whether NRT atteph data for Terra can be found anywhere or are there any other ways to fix it?
The processing software used is MODISL1DB_SPA, version 1.8.
Thank you very much!
Bset regards, Mikhail.
I'm sure the problem can be solved because the NRT data for Terra/MODIS is provided by LANCE. So, the question is whether NRT atteph data for Terra can be found anywhere or are there any other ways to fix it?
The processing software used is MODISL1DB_SPA, version 1.8.
Thank you very much!
Bset regards, Mikhail.