TEMPO Proxy NO2 in QGIS

Use this Forum to find information on, or ask a question about, NASA Earth Science data.
Post Reply
lschwize
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 27, 2021 2:52 pm America/New_York

TEMPO Proxy NO2 in QGIS

by lschwize » Mon Nov 15, 2021 2:12 pm America/New_York

Software: QGIS 3.20.3
Data Products: TEMPO_NO2-PROXY_L3_PRO_20130810T160000Z_S008

Issue: CRS Undefined/Unknown and overall Projection errors (Note: file comes in without issue via Add Multidimensional Data -> Multiband Raster in ArcGIS Pro)

Workflow:
Add Raster Layer - successful
Assign Raster - fails
Warp (Reproject) - error, output flipped
and
Add Mesh Layer - program repeatedly crashes prior to display

Is there a preferred workaround to use this data in QGIS?
Attachments
TEMPO Proxy Warp (Reproject).png
TEMPO Proxy Warp (Reproject).png (323.57 KiB) Not viewed yet

Tags:

ASDC - joseph.f.koch
User Services
User Services
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2020 3:57 pm America/New_York
Answers: 2

Re: TEMPO Proxy NO2 in QGIS

by ASDC - joseph.f.koch » Mon Nov 15, 2021 4:42 pm America/New_York

Hi Leah,

Thanks for notifying us of the issue you are encountering when displaying the TEMPO proxy data (NO2) in QGIS.

We'll take a closer look at this and get back to you as soon as possible with a workaround or solution to the problems you are experiencing.

Thanks,
Joe

ASDC - joseph.f.koch
User Services
User Services
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2020 3:57 pm America/New_York
Answers: 2

Re: TEMPO Proxy NO2 in QGIS

by ASDC - joseph.f.koch » Thu Dec 02, 2021 2:31 pm America/New_York

Hi Leah,

Here is an overview of our findings after taking a closer look.

It appears the version of QGIS that you are running (3.20.3) was released in September of this year, so we were able to quickly rule out that this is not an issue due to the software being outdated (or software in general). We encountered the same issues even with the latest version of QGIS (3.22.0).

We then took a look at the preliminary TEMPO L3 proxy data in Panoply and were able to see that there were some discrepancies that we'll need to coordinate with the TEMPO science team (data producers) to address, which we are planning to do to get ahead of things. When compared to the TEMPO L2 proxy data, the L3 data lacks a significant amount of metadata and is quite sparse. We also noticed some different fields/values were used to populate the L3 data which is likely what is causing the interoperability issues you are seeing - this was also the case when working with the data using ArcGIS Pro.

In any case, the ASDC will be working internally and with the TEMPO data producers to correct these metadata issues to make the data more interoperable with tools like QGIS/ArcGIS, and will keep you updated as we learn more and things progress!

Thanks,
Joe Koch
ASDC User Services

Post Reply