How to do atmospheric correction of Landsat 8 correctly through the l2gen GUI?

Please enter here to ask a question about any NASA Science related topics!
Post Reply
zoelu
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 10:09 am America/New_York

How to do atmospheric correction of Landsat 8 correctly through the l2gen GUI?

by zoelu » Tue Jan 03, 2017 8:43 am America/New_York

Dear Sean,
Thank you for advices. The computer owns 8 GB RAM and 1 TB disk space. For VM I reset the RAM to 3 GB and disk space to 200 GB and retried the process.
It turned out the same error.
Is there any other possibilities?
Thank you very much!

zoelu

Tags:

gnwiii
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2021 5:51 pm America/New_York
Answers: 1

How to do atmospheric correction of Landsat 8 correctly through the l2gen GUI?

by gnwiii » Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:13 am America/New_York

I'd be worried that Landsat files could be too large to process reliably with 32-bit software, but there are a few VM-specific issues that might cause your problem.   Are your data files stored on the linux virtual disk?   In some VM's disk space set in the VM GUI is not actually allocated on the physical host disk until needed.   Linux distros set sizes of disk partitions at install time, so the linux VM may need extra configurations in order to use the added space.   You can run "df -lh" in a terminal to see how disk space is being used in the linux VM.  Check that the host has some free disk space and check the size on disk of the virtual disk. 

If you are running short of space or memory in linux there should be messages somewhere in /var/log.  Most distros have a log viewer application as well as GUI tools to monitor disk and memory usage in real time.

zoelu
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 10:09 am America/New_York

How to do atmospheric correction of Landsat 8 correctly through the l2gen GUI?

by zoelu » Sat Jan 07, 2017 4:51 am America/New_York

Dear gnwiii,

Thank you very much gnwiii! It now works perfectly!

I reinstalled the SeaDAS 7.3.2 linux64, reset the RAM to 4 GB and disk space to 200 GB. It now works well. Thank you again!

Best Regards,

zoelu

Post Reply