Run modis_GEO without network?

Use this Forum to find information on, or ask a question about, NASA Earth Science data.
Post Reply
zhaodan
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2021 1:33 am America/New_York

Run modis_GEO without network?

by zhaodan » Mon May 16, 2022 10:47 pm America/New_York

Dear,

We have a question here.
Is a network connection necessary to run modis_GEO?
Can we run modis_GEO without the network connection after we download the ATT/EPH data using modis_atteph?

Regards,
Dan

Tags:

OB.DAAC - SeanBailey
User Services
User Services
Posts: 1276
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2019 6:15 pm America/New_York
Answers: 1

Re: Run modis_GEO without network?

by OB.DAAC - SeanBailey » Tue May 17, 2022 3:23 pm America/New_York

Short answer: yes.

Long(er) answer: A network connection is required to obtain the ATT/EPH data (and popuate the local sqlite database used by the script). Once those data are obtained (and database populated), modis_GEO will run without a network connection.

Sean

zhaodan
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2021 1:33 am America/New_York

Re: Run modis_GEO without network?

by zhaodan » Tue May 17, 2022 8:28 pm America/New_York

I now obtain the ATT/EPHdata by running modis_atteph. How do I populate the local database after downloading these data?


Dan

OB.DAAC - SeanBailey
User Services
User Services
Posts: 1276
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2019 6:15 pm America/New_York
Answers: 1

Re: Run modis_GEO without network?

by OB.DAAC - SeanBailey » Wed May 18, 2022 12:43 pm America/New_York

modis_atteph populates the DB that modis_GEO uses.

Post Reply