How to view specific NASADEM files?
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 11:30 am America/New_York
How to view specific NASADEM files?
How to view specific NASADEM files?
I have the following files with the extensions listed below and I would like to view them.
.aspect
.planc
.profc
.slope
.swb
I have the following files with the extensions listed below and I would like to view them.
.aspect
.planc
.profc
.slope
.swb
Greetings,
The NASADEM_SC data layers are considered generic binary files with no header information. These data files can be described manually for importing into most GIS software packages such as ArcGIS, ENVI or ERDAS and the open source MultiSpec software as well.
The .aspect and .slope binary files are described as:
3601 columns by 3601 rows
1 band
No header records or header bytes
Unsigned 16-bit integers
Byte order is IEEE, with most significant bit or big endian order
The .planc, .profc and .swb have the same characteristics with the exception of the data types:
The .planc and .profc are 32-bit floating point
The .swb is 8-bit or byte
We hope this helps! Let us know if you have any further questions.
Best regards,
Janice
Go to full postThe NASADEM_SC data layers are considered generic binary files with no header information. These data files can be described manually for importing into most GIS software packages such as ArcGIS, ENVI or ERDAS and the open source MultiSpec software as well.
The .aspect and .slope binary files are described as:
3601 columns by 3601 rows
1 band
No header records or header bytes
Unsigned 16-bit integers
Byte order is IEEE, with most significant bit or big endian order
The .planc, .profc and .swb have the same characteristics with the exception of the data types:
The .planc and .profc are 32-bit floating point
The .swb is 8-bit or byte
We hope this helps! Let us know if you have any further questions.
Best regards,
Janice
Filters:
-
- User Services
- Posts: 297
- Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 12:39 pm America/New_York
- Has thanked: 10 times
Re: How to view specific NASADEM files?
Greetings,
The NASADEM_SC dataset at: https://lpdaac.usgs.gov/products/nasadem_scv001/ are generic binary files as well (like HGT).
Once we have additional guidance on how to view the following NASADEM extensions from our science data specialist, I will send it to you.
.aspect
.planc
.profc
.slope
.swb
Best regards,
Janice
The NASADEM_SC dataset at: https://lpdaac.usgs.gov/products/nasadem_scv001/ are generic binary files as well (like HGT).
Once we have additional guidance on how to view the following NASADEM extensions from our science data specialist, I will send it to you.
.aspect
.planc
.profc
.slope
.swb
Best regards,
Janice
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 11:30 am America/New_York
Re: How to view specific NASADEM files?
Greetings, I look forward to that return.
Best regards,
Cláudio
Best regards,
Cláudio
-
- User Services
- Posts: 297
- Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 12:39 pm America/New_York
- Has thanked: 10 times
Re: How to view specific NASADEM files?
Greetings,
The NASADEM_SC data layers are considered generic binary files with no header information. These data files can be described manually for importing into most GIS software packages such as ArcGIS, ENVI or ERDAS and the open source MultiSpec software as well.
The .aspect and .slope binary files are described as:
3601 columns by 3601 rows
1 band
No header records or header bytes
Unsigned 16-bit integers
Byte order is IEEE, with most significant bit or big endian order
The .planc, .profc and .swb have the same characteristics with the exception of the data types:
The .planc and .profc are 32-bit floating point
The .swb is 8-bit or byte
We hope this helps! Let us know if you have any further questions.
Best regards,
Janice
The NASADEM_SC data layers are considered generic binary files with no header information. These data files can be described manually for importing into most GIS software packages such as ArcGIS, ENVI or ERDAS and the open source MultiSpec software as well.
The .aspect and .slope binary files are described as:
3601 columns by 3601 rows
1 band
No header records or header bytes
Unsigned 16-bit integers
Byte order is IEEE, with most significant bit or big endian order
The .planc, .profc and .swb have the same characteristics with the exception of the data types:
The .planc and .profc are 32-bit floating point
The .swb is 8-bit or byte
We hope this helps! Let us know if you have any further questions.
Best regards,
Janice
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 11:30 am America/New_York
Re: How to view specific NASADEM files?
Perfectly, I will be carrying out some tests, once again thank you and if there is any difficulty return.
Best regards,
Cláudio
Best regards,
Cláudio
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 11:30 am America/New_York
Re: How to view specific NASADEM files?
I was able to open the images in MultiSpec regarding the .slope / .swb formats, unfortunately it did not come georeferenced. When I open the same .hgt file the month already has the location defined. Are these images not georeferenced in the original format?
Last edited by claudiogeop on Wed Jun 24, 2020 11:11 am America/New_York, edited 4 times in total.
-
- User Services
- Posts: 297
- Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2019 12:39 pm America/New_York
- Has thanked: 10 times
Re: How to view specific NASADEM files?
Our subject matter expert sent the following: If only using MultiSpec – if so, not sure if it is possible to set the coordinates in MultiSpec
It is true, the NASADEM_SC data files are not geo-referenced and will need to be done manually as well.
This is also true for the NASADEM_SIM, NASADEM_SSP and NASADEM_SHHP datasets.
The coordinate system is considered to be geographic in decimal degrees of latitude and longitude
The coordinate system can also be defined as ESPG:4326 in most GIS software packages
The spatial resolution is 0.000277777777777778 decimal degrees
The data files are in tiles of 1 x 1 degrees
For an explanation to manually geo-reference the data files, let’s use the example of:
n32w105.slope (or .planc, .profc, .swb)
The “n32w105” in the filename refers to the lower left coordinate of the data file.
The other three corners can be determined by using the lower left coordinate:
LL = 32, -105
UL= 33, -105
UR = 33, -104
LR = 32, -104
Hopefully this helps!
It is true, the NASADEM_SC data files are not geo-referenced and will need to be done manually as well.
This is also true for the NASADEM_SIM, NASADEM_SSP and NASADEM_SHHP datasets.
The coordinate system is considered to be geographic in decimal degrees of latitude and longitude
The coordinate system can also be defined as ESPG:4326 in most GIS software packages
The spatial resolution is 0.000277777777777778 decimal degrees
The data files are in tiles of 1 x 1 degrees
For an explanation to manually geo-reference the data files, let’s use the example of:
n32w105.slope (or .planc, .profc, .swb)
The “n32w105” in the filename refers to the lower left coordinate of the data file.
The other three corners can be determined by using the lower left coordinate:
LL = 32, -105
UL= 33, -105
UR = 33, -104
LR = 32, -104
Hopefully this helps!