cannot use Seadas GUI but work for command line

Use this Forum to find information on, or ask a question about, NASA Earth Science data.
tlin2_cuny.edu
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2023 2:16 pm America/New_York
Answers: 0

cannot use Seadas GUI but work for command line

by tlin2_cuny.edu » Wed Mar 22, 2023 3:40 pm America/New_York

Hi all,
At present I can use Seadas command line but cannot use the GUI. When I open the GUI, and click folder it has no response. Same problem for SNAP now (but the SNAP can work before I installed Seadas, now the SNAP cannot work).

Does anyone has idea about this problem? Thanks.
Best,
Tong

Tags:

OB SeaDAS - xuanyang02
Subject Matter Expert
Subject Matter Expert
Posts: 644
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2021 5:42 pm America/New_York
Answers: 1
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: cannot use Seadas GUI but work for command line

by OB SeaDAS - xuanyang02 » Wed Mar 22, 2023 3:54 pm America/New_York

Are you running SeaDAS on MacOS Ventura?

Currently, both SeaDAS and SNAP have issues with Ventura.

See viewtopic.php?t=3850

tlin2_cuny.edu
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2023 2:16 pm America/New_York
Answers: 0

Re: cannot use Seadas GUI but work for command line

by tlin2_cuny.edu » Wed Mar 22, 2023 4:04 pm America/New_York

Yes! That should be the reason.
Many thanks,
Tong

gnwiii
Posts: 713
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2021 5:51 pm America/New_York
Answers: 2
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: cannot use Seadas GUI but work for command line

by gnwiii » Thu Apr 20, 2023 7:06 pm America/New_York

OB SeaDAS - xuanyang02 wrote: Wed Mar 22, 2023 3:54 pm America/New_York Are you running SeaDAS on MacOS Ventura?

Currently, both SeaDAS and SNAP have issues with Ventura.

See viewtopic.php?t=3850
A user found a workaround for SNAP on Ventura <https://forum.step.esa.int/t/toolbar-issue-on-macos-ventura/37760/42>.

OB SeaDAS - xuanyang02
Subject Matter Expert
Subject Matter Expert
Posts: 644
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2021 5:42 pm America/New_York
Answers: 1
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: cannot use Seadas GUI but work for command line

by OB SeaDAS - xuanyang02 » Fri Apr 21, 2023 12:55 pm America/New_York

Thanks, George for sharing the information. We are trying to find the corresponding workaround steps for SeaDAS...

mcaputo2023
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 11, 2023 8:38 am America/New_York
Answers: 0

Re: cannot use Seadas GUI but work for command line

by mcaputo2023 » Thu May 11, 2023 8:39 am America/New_York

So is SEADAS not available for Ventura? having the same problem - everything installs but when I open the GUI nothing will click, it's like its "frozen"

OB SeaDAS - xuanyang02
Subject Matter Expert
Subject Matter Expert
Posts: 644
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2021 5:42 pm America/New_York
Answers: 1
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: cannot use Seadas GUI but work for command line

by OB SeaDAS - xuanyang02 » Thu May 11, 2023 9:59 am America/New_York

Unfortunately, SeaDAS 8 GUI does not work on Ventura, but SeaDAS command line still works. We are working to resolve the issue.

In the meantime, SeaDAS 7 works on Ventura, both GUI and command line.

treble
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 1:33 pm America/New_York
Answers: 0
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: cannot use Seadas GUI but work for command line

by treble » Thu May 18, 2023 3:59 pm America/New_York

I saw a possible solution on the SNAP forum: https://forum.step.esa.int/t/toolbar-issue-on-macos-ventura/37760/36
Look for the post by josbel96. You might have to do this twice...
Hopefully this works!
I have not tried this yet since I don't have Ventura. But I am getting a new Mac with Ventura next week so I am hoping that it works!

OB SeaDAS - xuanyang02
Subject Matter Expert
Subject Matter Expert
Posts: 644
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2021 5:42 pm America/New_York
Answers: 1
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: cannot use Seadas GUI but work for command line

by OB SeaDAS - xuanyang02 » Thu May 18, 2023 4:53 pm America/New_York

Unfortunately, we did not find the corresponding workaround steps for SeaDAS

OB SeaDAS - xuanyang02
Subject Matter Expert
Subject Matter Expert
Posts: 644
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2021 5:42 pm America/New_York
Answers: 1
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: cannot use Seadas GUI but work for command line

by OB SeaDAS - xuanyang02 » Thu May 25, 2023 5:02 pm America/New_York

A temporary release SeaDAS 8.3.9 just came out for Ventura users
https://seadas.gsfc.nasa.gov
Last edited by OB SeaDAS - xuanyang02 on Fri May 26, 2023 4:56 am America/New_York, edited 2 times in total.

Post Reply