We load GIBS WMS data in our app and the MODIS_Terra_CorrectedReflectance_TrueColor data has been returning black tiles since July 21. Are you able to confirm any issues on your end that I can communicate to my user base?
Compare the following:
• True color loads correctly: https://gibs.earthdata.nasa.gov/wms/epsg3857/best/wms.cgi?service=WMS&request=GetMap&layers=MODIS_Terra_CorrectedReflectance_TrueColor&styles=&format=png&transparent=true&version=1.1.1&requestTimeFromCapabilities=false&dateFormat=YYYY-MM-DD&imageType=image%2Fpng&continuousWorld=true&name=MODIS%20Terra%20True%20Color&interactive=false&time=2023-07-20&width=256&height=256&srs=EPSG%3A3857&bbox=-7514065.628545968,5948635.289265559,-7200979.560689886,6261721.357121641
• Black: https://gibs.earthdata.nasa.gov/wms/epsg3857/best/wms.cgi?service=WMS&request=GetMap&layers=MODIS_Terra_CorrectedReflectance_TrueColor&styles=&format=png&transparent=true&version=1.1.1&requestTimeFromCapabilities=false&dateFormat=YYYY-MM-DD&imageType=image%2Fpng&continuousWorld=true&name=MODIS%20Terra%20True%20Color&interactive=false&time=2023-07-21&width=256&height=256&srs=EPSG%3A3857&bbox=-7514065.628545968,5948635.289265559,-7200979.560689886,6261721.357121641
• Also black (WMTS): https://gibs-a.earthdata.nasa.gov/wmts/epsg3857/best/MODIS_Terra_CorrectedReflectance_TrueColor/default/2023-07-23/GoogleMapsCompatible_Level9/4/6/3.jpg
GIBS MODIS WMS/WMTS returning black tiles
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2022 3:14 pm America/New_York
-
- Subject Matter Expert
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2020 3:43 pm America/New_York
Re: GIBS MODIS WMS/WMTS returning black tiles
There was an issue at the data provider, MODAPS/LandSIPS since Friday 21 July. Imagery should be coming back in for now. Please check to see if it's working for you.