Help Needed: Colorbar and Gridlines in SEADAS show no numbers

Use this Forum to find information on, or ask a question about, NASA Earth Science data.
Post Reply
aurisharahman
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 30, 2024 3:38 pm America/New_York
Answers: 0

Help Needed: Colorbar and Gridlines in SEADAS show no numbers

by aurisharahman » Thu Jun 20, 2024 12:40 pm America/New_York

I downloaded the latest version of Seadas and the coordinates when activating Gridlines and the scale on the color bar does not show up at all. Please help resolve this.
Attachments
Screenshot 2024-06-20 123543.png
Screenshot 2024-06-20 123543.png (346.38 KiB) Not viewed yet

Filters:

OB SeaDAS - knowles
Subject Matter Expert
Subject Matter Expert
Posts: 289
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 4:40 pm America/New_York
Answers: 0

Re: Help Needed: Colorbar and Gridlines in SEADAS show no numbers

by OB SeaDAS - knowles » Tue Jun 25, 2024 12:48 pm America/New_York

I have never seen this behavior before. Please send what SeaDAS version you are using and your operating system info.

OB SeaDAS - knowles
Subject Matter Expert
Subject Matter Expert
Posts: 289
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 4:40 pm America/New_York
Answers: 0

Re: Help Needed: Colorbar and Gridlines in SEADAS show no numbers

by OB SeaDAS - knowles » Tue Jun 25, 2024 3:53 pm America/New_York

One possible issue may be that you are using an incompatible font. Make sure the font in gridlines is supported on your system.

In "Layer Manager" click "Map Gridlines" then click the pencil icon to the right.
Then in "Layer Editor" change "Labels Font Type" to see if another font works.

aurisharahman
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 30, 2024 3:38 pm America/New_York
Answers: 0

Re: Help Needed: Colorbar and Gridlines in SEADAS show no numbers

by aurisharahman » Mon Jul 01, 2024 1:38 pm America/New_York

OB SeaDAS - knowles wrote:
> One possible issue may be that you are using an incompatible font. Make
> sure the font in gridlines is supported on your system.
>
> In "Layer Manager" click "Map Gridlines" then click the
> pencil icon to the right.
> Then in "Layer Editor" change "Labels Font Type" to see
> if another font works.

This worked. Thank you!

Post Reply