Welcome to the Earthdata Forum! Here, the scientific user community and subject matter experts from NASA Distributed Active Archive Centers (DAACs), and other contributors, discuss research needs, data, and data applications.
by schckngs » Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:46 pm America/New_York
Hey, I downloaded L1A VIIRS data for 2012-2013 from the L1&2 browser and am getting data mostly outside the study area. I specified a region around Vancouver Island to extract the data (47.0 - 51.5 N, 128.5 - 122.0 W), but ended up with granules of differing sizes across north america. Is this functionality not set up for VIIRS data, or maybe I ordered it incorrectly? Thanks, Andrea
by schckngs » Thu Oct 25, 2018 1:13 pm America/New_York
Hi Norman, I followed the data ordering process (specifying date range and coordinates) and got the same as you, thumbnails with the AOI, and specified to extract the data after clicking the 'ORDER DATA' button. However, during processing to L2 I did not use the DEM to generate GEO files, but downloaded GEO files separately, corresponding to the L1A filename. I am thinking this discrepancy (downloading the full GEO file and using with an extracted L1A) might be the source of my issue... -Andrea
Hi Andrea,Yes you need to generate GEO files from your extracts.You can use this script.https://seadas.gsfc.nasa.gov (/help/seadas-processing/ProcessModis_GEO.py.html)
Regards,Norman