Error using l3bin

Use this Forum to find information on, or ask a question about, NASA Earth Science data.
bbroman93
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2019 11:04 am America/New_York
Answers: 0

Error using l3bin

by bbroman93 » Thu May 16, 2019 12:01 am America/New_York

Hello! I am trying to calculate an SST anomaly for spring months, which I had lots of success doing it for summer.

However, following the same steps, I get the following error:

execution exception: java.io.IOException: l3bin failed with exit code 255.
Check log for more details.
L3BIN 5.12 (Dec 19 2018 12:40:40)
HDF5-DIAG: Error detected in HDF5 (1.8.19) thread 0:
  #000: /Users/seadas/ocssw/opt/src/hdf5/hdf5-1.8.19/src/H5F.c line 433 in H5Fis_hdf5(): no file name specified
    major: Invalid arguments to routine
    minor: Out of range
Input listing file: "" not found.

This is the contents of my txt file:
A20030602003090.L3b_MO_NSST.nc
A20030912003120.L3b_MO_NSST.nc
A20031212003151.L3b_MO_NSST.nc

I am using a Mac.

Any help would be greatly appreciated! What am I missing?

Bianca

Tags:

OB SeaDAS - knowles
Subject Matter Expert
Subject Matter Expert
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 4:40 pm America/New_York
Answers: 0

Error using l3bin

by OB SeaDAS - knowles » Thu May 16, 2019 7:24 am America/New_York

There is a formatting problem with your text file.  See this thread for some suggestions:
https://oceancolor.gsfc.nasa.gov/forum/oceancolor/topic_show.pl?pid=43426

Danny

bbroman93
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2019 11:04 am America/New_York
Answers: 0

Error using l3bin

by bbroman93 » Tue May 21, 2019 4:38 pm America/New_York

I am using emacs to generate the text files. It worked for me before, and it looked exactly the same. Do I need to put the X at the end of the last file?
Bianca

gnwiii
Posts: 713
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2021 5:51 pm America/New_York
Answers: 2
Has thanked: 1 time

Error using l3bin

by gnwiii » Tue May 21, 2019 5:39 pm America/New_York

The example in which an "X" was added to a file was just a trick to check the number of "newline" characters at the end of the file.   The list files require a single <newline> at the end of every line.   The error message 'Input listing file: "" not found.' means the file has one or more extra newline characters.  These are not normally visible in modern editors, but emacs has "whitespace" mode to help with this.  When you enable whitespace mode a "$" appears where there is a newline character.  Your file probably looks like this under whitespace mode:
A20030602003090.L3b_MO_NSST.nc$
A20030912003120.L3b_MO_NSST.nc$
A20031212003151.L3b_MO_NSST.nc$
$

so you just need to delete the empty line to get:

A20030602003090.L3b_MO_NSST.nc$
A20030912003120.L3b_MO_NSST.nc$
A20031212003151.L3b_MO_NSST.nc$

bbroman93
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2019 11:04 am America/New_York
Answers: 0

Error using l3bin

by bbroman93 » Wed May 29, 2019 3:36 pm America/New_York

I checked, and there is not an extra line at the end. It is continuing to give me the following error:
execution exception: java.io.IOException: l3bin failed with exit code 255.
Check log for more details.
L3BIN 5.12 (Dec 19 2018 12:40:40)
HDF5-DIAG: Error detected in HDF5 (1.8.19) thread 0:
  #000: /Users/seadas/ocssw/opt/src/hdf5/hdf5-1.8.19/src/H5F.c line 433 in H5Fis_hdf5(): no file name specified
    major: Invalid arguments to routine
    minor: Out of range
Input listing file: "" not found.

Any other possible bugs?
Bianca

gnwiii
Posts: 713
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2021 5:51 pm America/New_York
Answers: 2
Has thanked: 1 time

Error using l3bin

by gnwiii » Wed May 29, 2019 6:51 pm America/New_York

I ran your calculation on a MacOS system and will attach the list file.  Here, I get:

$ l3bin ifile=A20030602003151.L3b_MO_NSST.list ofile=A20030602003151.L3b_QY_NSST.nc
L3BIN 5.12 (Dec 19 2018 12:40:40)
3 input files
0 A20030602003090.L3b_MO_NSST.nc
1 A20030912003120.L3b_MO_NSST.nc
2 A20031212003151.L3b_MO_NSST.nc
irow:     0 of     4320 Wed May 29 19:39:16 2019
irow:   500 of     4320 Wed May 29 19:39:16 2019
irow:  1000 of     4320 Wed May 29 19:39:20 2019
irow:  1500 of     4320 Wed May 29 19:39:25 2019
irow:  2000 of     4320 Wed May 29 19:39:33 2019
irow:  2500 of     4320 Wed May 29 19:39:39 2019
irow:  3000 of     4320 Wed May 29 19:39:44 2019
irow:  3500 of     4320 Wed May 29 19:39:47 2019
irow:  4000 of     4320 Wed May 29 19:39:48 2019
Done

attachment 1

bbroman93
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2019 11:04 am America/New_York
Answers: 0

Error using l3bin

by bbroman93 » Wed May 29, 2019 8:22 pm America/New_York

I am not able to download the .list file because there is no application to open it. It really looks like the format of my .txt file is correct, and when I ran climatologies for Summer I did the exact same thing and it worked just fine. Now I am trying it for Spring (and hopefully Fall and Winter), and I keep running into the same error. I know it should be working because I am using the exact same method and format as before. Could it be because I am running the last version and not the new 7.5.3 updated version? Should I update to the newer version? Will I lose my saved sessions if I update?
Bianca

bbroman93
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2019 11:04 am America/New_York
Answers: 0

Error using l3bin

by bbroman93 » Wed May 29, 2019 8:55 pm America/New_York

Alright, I managed to open the file using emacs, and it looks exactly the same as my txt file. Still did not run. I also updated to the newer version of Seadas (7.5.3) and I did not lose any of my previously saved sessions, they carried over with the update (amazing!) but unfortunately, still no luck with the L3bin function. Seriously does not seem to be working for me.
attachment 1

bbroman93
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2019 11:04 am America/New_York
Answers: 0

Error using l3bin

by bbroman93 » Wed May 29, 2019 9:06 pm America/New_York

Also, here is what my GUI looks like right before I click RUN. Notice the ofile - that is not what it is supposed to look like. Maybe that is helpful.

bbroman93
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2019 11:04 am America/New_York
Answers: 0

Error using l3bin

by bbroman93 » Thu May 30, 2019 1:11 am America/New_York

I am realizing that for some reason my data processor is in 7.5.2, even though I have updated to the 7.5.3, as shown in this image. I have tried updating the data processors, and it said success and I restarted my computer. Still same error. Any ideas?

I have attached my screen right before I run it so you can see what I mean. The GUI says 7.5.2, whereas I am working in 7.5.3. Why would this be?
Bianca

Post Reply