Hi,
I did L2 to L3 processing (using l3mapgen) but I noticed that the pixel coordinates interval step is not the same/exact (well, they are up to four or five decimal points). For example:
Latitudes Step size Longitudes Step size
-10.005208 -0.01041700 142.005203 0.0104220
-10.015625 -0.01041600 142.015625 0.0104060
-10.026041 -0.01041700 142.026031 0.0104220
-10.036458 -0.01041700 142.036453 0.0104220
-10.046875 -0.01041600 142.046875 0.0104060
-10.057291 -0.01041700 142.057281 0.0104220
-10.067708 -0.01041700 142.067703 0.0104220
I used the command below with smi projection:
p4 = subprocess.Popen(['l3mapgen',
'ifile=' + l3bfile,
'ofile=' + l3mfile,
'oformat=' + 'netcdf4',
'oformat2=' + 'png',
'product=' + l3bprod,
'resolution=' + '1km',
'projection=' + 'smi',
'interp=' + 'nearest',
'west=' + '142.0',
'east=' + '156.0',
'north=' + '-10.0',
'south=' + '-26.0',
'apply_pal=' + 'yes',
'palfile=' + 'universal_bluered',
'scale_type=' + 'log',
'datamin=' + '0.01',
'datamax=' + '20.0'])
What projection should I use in l3mapgen so that I get equal distant pixels? This is important such that when I do some spatial analysis on my dataset that requires me to specify pixel interval, I will be able to specify one value for each along Latitude and Longitude and not lose a pixel in each direction because of the inconsistent pixel interval. Thank you in advance for your time and patience.
Cheers,
Tess
which l3mapgen projection
which l3mapgen projection
The differences in step size you see are a consequence of the floating point arithmetic used in digital computers.