Geolocation issue with l2gen
Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 9:26 am America/New_York
Hi All,
I am processing Landsat8 scenes through l2gen. When the processed scenes are overlaid over a base map, the processed scene is slightly offset in longitude.
This is the screenshot of one of the bands of the raw scene:
https://elasticbeanstalk-us-east-1-588893393439.s3.amazonaws.com/raw_scene.png
and this is the overlaid l2gen output (in red mask) over the input raw scene
https://elasticbeanstalk-us-east-1-588893393439.s3.amazonaws.com/l2gen_output.png
Another two examples:
https://elasticbeanstalk-us-east-1-588893393439.s3.amazonaws.com/Lake+Titicaca_v1.png
https://elasticbeanstalk-us-east-1-588893393439.s3.amazonaws.com/Lake+Chacas.png
I also noticed that, the CRS and the number of pixels in the raw scene is different from the l2gen product.
l2gen output
That said, my question is whether this kind of offset in geolocation is expected or not and possibly how to fix it?
Thanks,
Armin
I am processing Landsat8 scenes through l2gen. When the processed scenes are overlaid over a base map, the processed scene is slightly offset in longitude.
This is the screenshot of one of the bands of the raw scene:
https://elasticbeanstalk-us-east-1-588893393439.s3.amazonaws.com/raw_scene.png
and this is the overlaid l2gen output (in red mask) over the input raw scene
https://elasticbeanstalk-us-east-1-588893393439.s3.amazonaws.com/l2gen_output.png
Another two examples:
https://elasticbeanstalk-us-east-1-588893393439.s3.amazonaws.com/Lake+Titicaca_v1.png
https://elasticbeanstalk-us-east-1-588893393439.s3.amazonaws.com/Lake+Chacas.png
I also noticed that, the CRS and the number of pixels in the raw scene is different from the l2gen product.
Name
LC08_L1TP_001071_20190725_20190801_01_T1_B1
Path
/LC08_L1TP_001071_20190725_20190801_01_T1/LC08_L1TP_001071_20190725_20190801_01_T1_B1.TIF
CRS
EPSG:32619 - WGS 84 / UTM zone 19N - Projected
Extent
491685.0000000000000000,-1875315.0000000000000000 : 721515.0000000000000000,-1641885.0000000000000000
Unit
meters
Width
7661
Height
7781
Data type
UInt16 - Sixteen bit unsigned integer
l2gen output
Name
Rrs_443
CRS
EPSG:4326 - WGS 84 - Geographic
Extent
-69.0761608864021071,-16.9621061544385441 : -66.9236402529440255,-14.8417989917037350
Unit
degrees
Width
7818
Height
7701
Data type
Int16 - Sixteen bit signed integer
That said, my question is whether this kind of offset in geolocation is expected or not and possibly how to fix it?
Thanks,
Armin