Missing data between L1&2 Browser and Order Data lists
Posted: Fri Jun 19, 2020 6:18 pm America/New_York
Hello,
I downloaded a list from "order data" in L1&2 browser, for my area (20°E-13°W | 50°N-70°N) which contains all the MODIS A since the beginning.
However, I was suspicious about one image that was very small; so I digged a bit.
It turns out that "Order data" and the manual way to download an image doesn't give me the same files.
For example, if I pick the 10th of Dec, 2016, with order data, I have :
A2016345142000.L1A_LAC
A2016345124500.L1A_LAC
However, when I use the browser, I have
A2016345124000.L1A_LAC, which is a bit different from the above (5 min)
A2016345124500.L1A_LAC. I know it's the end of the image, but I don't know why such a behavior ?
(I also have the 14:20:00 data but not relevant here).
However, that one is missing from my "order data list" and is within my coordinates :
A2016345110500.L1A_LAC
Browser link where the 12:45:00 data isn't shown :
https://oceancolor.gsfc.nasa.gov/cgi/browse.pl?sub=level1or2list&per=DAY&day=17145&prm=CHL&set=10&ndx=2&mon=17136&sen=amod&rad=1200&frc=0&n=56.6015625&w=-3.8671875&wid=170&hgt=254&id=1592603848.17198&cn=67.94&cs=44.60&cw=-25.86&ce=18.24&dnm=D
The missing data at 12:45:00 is in the middle of my area while for the 11:05:00 one just a few pixels should be available.
Do you have an explanation for this ? Did I miss an option with the Order Data ?
Best
I downloaded a list from "order data" in L1&2 browser, for my area (20°E-13°W | 50°N-70°N) which contains all the MODIS A since the beginning.
However, I was suspicious about one image that was very small; so I digged a bit.
It turns out that "Order data" and the manual way to download an image doesn't give me the same files.
For example, if I pick the 10th of Dec, 2016, with order data, I have :
A2016345142000.L1A_LAC
A2016345124500.L1A_LAC
However, when I use the browser, I have
A2016345124000.L1A_LAC, which is a bit different from the above (5 min)
A2016345124500.L1A_LAC. I know it's the end of the image, but I don't know why such a behavior ?
(I also have the 14:20:00 data but not relevant here).
However, that one is missing from my "order data list" and is within my coordinates :
A2016345110500.L1A_LAC
Browser link where the 12:45:00 data isn't shown :
https://oceancolor.gsfc.nasa.gov/cgi/browse.pl?sub=level1or2list&per=DAY&day=17145&prm=CHL&set=10&ndx=2&mon=17136&sen=amod&rad=1200&frc=0&n=56.6015625&w=-3.8671875&wid=170&hgt=254&id=1592603848.17198&cn=67.94&cs=44.60&cw=-25.86&ce=18.24&dnm=D
The missing data at 12:45:00 is in the middle of my area while for the 11:05:00 one just a few pixels should be available.
Do you have an explanation for this ? Did I miss an option with the Order Data ?
Best