invalid south-west-north-east settings in V2021.2 ocssw
Posted: Fri Jun 25, 2021 10:52 am America/New_York
Hi,
I updated my ocssw to V2021.2 recently in Ubuntu 20.04. I found the l2gen could not process the region of interest in MODIS Aqua imagery using south-west-north-east parameters.
For example, the command such as, always processed all 2030 MODIS scans whatever the geographic limits were.
Then, I removed V2021.2 files and reinstalled ocssw V2021.1, the processing works well as it just process 102 MODIS scans as the ROI defined.
Wondering if such issue was generic problem, or did I miss some specific settings in the system?
Regards,
Zhigang
I updated my ocssw to V2021.2 recently in Ubuntu 20.04. I found the l2gen could not process the region of interest in MODIS Aqua imagery using south-west-north-east parameters.
For example, the command such as
Code: Select all
l2gen ifile= A2020366063500.L1B_LAC geofile=A2020366063500.GEO ofile=A2020366063500_l2.nc south=23 north=24 west=102 east=103
Then, I removed V2021.2 files and reinstalled ocssw V2021.1, the processing works well as it just process 102 MODIS scans as the ROI defined.
Wondering if such issue was generic problem, or did I miss some specific settings in the system?
Regards,
Zhigang