Naming convention of ASTER DEM and NASADEM DEM maps
Posted: Fri Nov 19, 2021 6:25 am America/New_York
Hello,
I just started exploring DEM maps, namely the "ASTER Global Digital Elevation Model V003" and "NASADEM Merged DEM Global 1 arc second V001".
When I use the Earthdata explorer to filter tiles based on their granule IDs (e.g. *N03E008*) I can see that the resulting file is referencing the same location in the ASTER dataset and the NASADEM dataset.
However when reading the official documentations of ASTER ( https://lpdaac.usgs.gov/documents/434/A ... 1635149182 ) and NASADEM ( https://lpdaac.usgs.gov/documents/592/N ... 1635149182 ) they mention, that the naming convention of ASTER refers the latitude and longitude of the southwest corner pixel, while the NASADEM mentions that the name refers the northwest geographic coordinate of tile.
So if I understood the documentation correctly the tiles referring to the same granule ID should cover different locations, which contradicts the visualization of the Earthdata explorer? Or has there been some renaming applied to the files to be consistent throughout different datasets that didn't make it to the official documentation? Can someone please help me clarify that issue?
I just started exploring DEM maps, namely the "ASTER Global Digital Elevation Model V003" and "NASADEM Merged DEM Global 1 arc second V001".
When I use the Earthdata explorer to filter tiles based on their granule IDs (e.g. *N03E008*) I can see that the resulting file is referencing the same location in the ASTER dataset and the NASADEM dataset.
However when reading the official documentations of ASTER ( https://lpdaac.usgs.gov/documents/434/A ... 1635149182 ) and NASADEM ( https://lpdaac.usgs.gov/documents/592/N ... 1635149182 ) they mention, that the naming convention of ASTER refers the latitude and longitude of the southwest corner pixel, while the NASADEM mentions that the name refers the northwest geographic coordinate of tile.
So if I understood the documentation correctly the tiles referring to the same granule ID should cover different locations, which contradicts the visualization of the Earthdata explorer? Or has there been some renaming applied to the files to be consistent throughout different datasets that didn't make it to the official documentation? Can someone please help me clarify that issue?