Page 1 of 1

Run modis_GEO without network?

Posted: Mon May 16, 2022 10:47 pm America/New_York
by zhaodan
Dear,

We have a question here.
Is a network connection necessary to run modis_GEO?
Can we run modis_GEO without the network connection after we download the ATT/EPH data using modis_atteph?

Regards´╝î
Dan

Re: Run modis_GEO without network?

Posted: Tue May 17, 2022 3:23 pm America/New_York
by OB.DAAC - SeanBailey
Short answer: yes.

Long(er) answer: A network connection is required to obtain the ATT/EPH data (and popuate the local sqlite database used by the script). Once those data are obtained (and database populated), modis_GEO will run without a network connection.

Sean

Re: Run modis_GEO without network?

Posted: Tue May 17, 2022 8:28 pm America/New_York
by zhaodan
I now obtain the ATT/EPHdata by running modis_atteph. How do I populate the local database after downloading these data?


Dan

Re: Run modis_GEO without network?

Posted: Wed May 18, 2022 12:43 pm America/New_York
by OB.DAAC - SeanBailey
modis_atteph populates the DB that modis_GEO uses.