MODIS Level-2 data post-processing and order
Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2022 7:45 am America/New_York
Hi,
I am trying to regrid the MODIS_L2 10km Aerosol data from Swath to regular grid.
As suggested on hdfeos forum (http://hdfeos.org/zoo/LAADS_MOD_py.php), I am using pyresample (a geo-resample package in python) to do the same. Since the daily MODIS_L2 swath data comes in huge numbers (particularly in case of a decade of analysis), so post-processing during data order is another option to subset the SDS and ask for the Mosaic from multiple swath to single region of interest swath file.
But in doing so in post-processing the geolocation field (Geo-2D latitude & longitude as in Level 2 hdf files) get removed which adds an another level of challenge to determine the latitude and longitude of the hdf files. While the same post-processed .hdf files in panoply shows virtual lat lon in Data_Fields as 1D.
Is there any robust option to retain the same geolocation field as regular Level2 hdf files and ask for doing post-processing? or any other way to sub-set and mosaic the multiple swath files to single?
Thanks in anticipation!
Harsh
I am trying to regrid the MODIS_L2 10km Aerosol data from Swath to regular grid.
As suggested on hdfeos forum (http://hdfeos.org/zoo/LAADS_MOD_py.php), I am using pyresample (a geo-resample package in python) to do the same. Since the daily MODIS_L2 swath data comes in huge numbers (particularly in case of a decade of analysis), so post-processing during data order is another option to subset the SDS and ask for the Mosaic from multiple swath to single region of interest swath file.
But in doing so in post-processing the geolocation field (Geo-2D latitude & longitude as in Level 2 hdf files) get removed which adds an another level of challenge to determine the latitude and longitude of the hdf files. While the same post-processed .hdf files in panoply shows virtual lat lon in Data_Fields as 1D.
Is there any robust option to retain the same geolocation field as regular Level2 hdf files and ask for doing post-processing? or any other way to sub-set and mosaic the multiple swath files to single?
Thanks in anticipation!
Harsh