Significant errors in ocean data
Posted: Thu Apr 27, 2023 12:05 am America/New_York
I'm seeing significant errors in the location of ocean data in returned by GIBS which can be seen in worldview easily. Here's an example: https://worldview.earthdata.nasa.gov/?v=-114.82083901853716,12.03492087246477,-58.605493459128276,43.76000124364005&l=Reference_Labels_15m(hidden),Reference_Features_15m(hidden),Coastlines_15m,VIIRS_SNPP_L2_Chlorophyll_A,VIIRS_NOAA20_CorrectedReflectance_TrueColor(hidden),VIIRS_SNPP_CorrectedReflectance_TrueColor(hidden),MODIS_Aqua_CorrectedReflectance_TrueColor(hidden),MODIS_Terra_CorrectedReflectance_TrueColor&lg=true&t=2023-04-23-T03%3A16%3A42Z
Another example:
https://worldview.earthdata.nasa.gov/?v=-106.25548311229565,26.37981304553881,-50.04013755288676,58.10489341671409&l=Reference_Labels_15m(hidden),Reference_Features_15m(hidden),Coastlines_15m,MODIS_Terra_L2_Chlorophyll_A,MODIS_Aqua_L2_Chlorophyll_A(hidden),VIIRS_SNPP_L2_Chlorophyll_A(hidden),VIIRS_NOAA20_CorrectedReflectance_TrueColor(hidden),VIIRS_SNPP_CorrectedReflectance_TrueColor(hidden),MODIS_Aqua_CorrectedReflectance_TrueColor(hidden),MODIS_Terra_CorrectedReflectance_TrueColor&lg=true&t=2023-04-25-T03%3A16%3A42Z
Is anyone else seeing this in other layers or dates? This appears to be an ongoing issue. Does anyone know how I can help fix this?
Another example:
https://worldview.earthdata.nasa.gov/?v=-106.25548311229565,26.37981304553881,-50.04013755288676,58.10489341671409&l=Reference_Labels_15m(hidden),Reference_Features_15m(hidden),Coastlines_15m,MODIS_Terra_L2_Chlorophyll_A,MODIS_Aqua_L2_Chlorophyll_A(hidden),VIIRS_SNPP_L2_Chlorophyll_A(hidden),VIIRS_NOAA20_CorrectedReflectance_TrueColor(hidden),VIIRS_SNPP_CorrectedReflectance_TrueColor(hidden),MODIS_Aqua_CorrectedReflectance_TrueColor(hidden),MODIS_Terra_CorrectedReflectance_TrueColor&lg=true&t=2023-04-25-T03%3A16%3A42Z
Is anyone else seeing this in other layers or dates? This appears to be an ongoing issue. Does anyone know how I can help fix this?