Geolocation shift for Chesapeake Bay scenes
Posted: Thu May 18, 2023 10:43 am America/New_York
Hello,
I was comparing Hawkeye scenes with some other satellites, and I noticed a geolocation shift in the Chesapeake Bay. Coordinates in other satellite scenes (i.e. PRISMA, Sentinel2) do not correspond to the same location in Hawkeye.
Please see the attached image for clarification. I overlaid coastlines on L2 data in cartopy to demonstrate that the coordinates are consistent for PRISMA and Sentinel2, but not for Hawkeye.
Is this a known issue? Do you have any advice? Thanks!
Best,
Sami
I was comparing Hawkeye scenes with some other satellites, and I noticed a geolocation shift in the Chesapeake Bay. Coordinates in other satellite scenes (i.e. PRISMA, Sentinel2) do not correspond to the same location in Hawkeye.
Please see the attached image for clarification. I overlaid coastlines on L2 data in cartopy to demonstrate that the coordinates are consistent for PRISMA and Sentinel2, but not for Hawkeye.
Is this a known issue? Do you have any advice? Thanks!
Best,
Sami