Page 1 of 1

geolocate_hawkeye path bug

Posted: Wed Jun 14, 2023 4:40 pm America/New_York
by daurin
Was trying to look at the help for making GEO files for Hawkeye, and got this:

Code: Select all

$ geolocate_hawkeye -h
geolocate_hawkeye 0.772 (Nov 28 2022 12:23:08)
line 87 of /Users/dshea/ocssw/src/l1agen_hawkeye/geolocate_hawkeye.cpp: No such file or directory
Looks like a hardcoded path to Don's machine.

-Dirk

Re: geolocate_hawkeye path bug

Posted: Thu Jun 15, 2023 12:56 pm America/New_York
by OB SeaDAS - dshea
geolocate_hawkeye does not take the normal command line parameters, it only has positional params. The error message you see is just an error message to the developer used to debug the problem. I have tired to get my name off of the source filename error printout, but I am the one who compiles the code.

All (almost) of our command line programs will print the usage if you give it no params:

Code: Select all

$ geolocate_hawkeye 
geolocate_hawkeye 0.772 (May 19 2023 14:54:23)

geolocate_hawkeye input_l1a_filename output_geo_filename