Page 1 of 1

SeaDAS HawkEye L1A not loading

Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2023 11:10 am America/New_York
by mitchtork
Hi, when I load a L1A HawkEye file into SeaDAS and display any of the bands I get a blank red box instead of any data (see attached photo). When I load the L2 of the exact same day, it displays fine. I would like to display the L1A data, but I'm not sure what I'm doing incorrectly. Any ideas?

The exact file I'm trying to display is:
https://oceandata.sci.gsfc.nasa.gov/ob/getfile/SEAHAWK1_HAWKEYE.20230506T150841.L1A.nc

Re: SeaDAS HawkEye L1A not loading

Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2023 1:16 pm America/New_York
by OB SeaDAS - xuanyang02
Click Color Manager. Normally you should get a "From Data" button at the bottom of the Color Manager window.
Screen Shot 2023-06-28 at 1.10.10 PM.png
Screen Shot 2023-06-28 at 1.10.10 PM.png (469.46 KiB) Not viewed yet
If you don't see the button, try to change the value of Max. Hopefully "From Data" button appears. Click the button, you should get a nice display of HawkEye L1A file.