Please why when I calculate trend from multidimensional raster, the raster result does not appear in arcgis pro 3 or 3.1 view and when I calculate anomaly raster from the same raster multidimensional, I have an error message.
Cordially
Jalel
Multidimensional raster trend/anomly
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2023 11:23 am America/New_York
Multidimensional raster trend/anomly
- Attachments
-
- Resultat_ArcGIS Pro.pdf
- Multidimensional raster trend/anomly
- (258 KiB) Downloaded 64 times
Tags:
-
- User Services
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 9:50 am America/New_York
Re: Multidimensional raster trend/anomly
Hi jalel.dallel,
Based on the file name in your screenshot, I believe this data set primarily archived at the NOAA Physical Sciences Laboratory. I recommend you contact psl.data@noaa.gov with your question.
Lisa
Based on the file name in your screenshot, I believe this data set primarily archived at the NOAA Physical Sciences Laboratory. I recommend you contact psl.data@noaa.gov with your question.
Lisa
Re: Multidimensional raster trend/anomly
While we cannot provide support with this specific product, we can recommend similar NASA products that should be usable for your purposes: 1) POWER Monthly Meteorology: includes a monthly precipitation parameter at ½° x ⅝° latitude/longitude grid, (image service, data download) 2) GPM IMERG: Higher spatial and temporal granularity, data at 0.1° x 0.1° from 6/1/2000 at up to 30-minute intervals (image service, data download) Note, this is not multidimensional so traditional anomaly analysis recommended with precomputed values. We were able to successfully generate multidimensional anomalies for the data following the workflow attached - links to data and services in the pdf.
[attachment=0]