NASADEM collection incomplete?
Posted: Tue Nov 10, 2020 7:24 pm America/New_York
Hi,
The final version of NASADEM (https://lpdaac.usgs.gov/products/nasadem_hgtv001/) appears to be missing 30 tiles compared to the earlier provisional release (URL://e4ftl01.cr.usgs.gov/provisional/MEaSUREs/NASADEM/). The following tiles appear to be missing:
s20w180', 'n60e170', 'n60w167', 's18e179', 'n52e179', 'n51w180',
'n60e167', 's20e179', 'n60e171', 'n60e169', 's16w180', 's17w180',
's19e179', 's48e179', 'n60w166', 's09e179', 'n59e170', 's10e179',
'n60e168', 's17e179', 'n60w174', 's18w180', 'n60w173', 's19w180',
'n60w168', 's11e179', 'n56w109', 'n56w108', 'n60e172', 'n51e179'
Would it be possible to confirm that these tiles were indeed not ingested? Most of them seem to be around the dateline or the 60N latitude, there are a couple of missing tiles in North America.
Is it possible to provide a timeline for when the collection would be complete?
Thanks
Piyush
The final version of NASADEM (https://lpdaac.usgs.gov/products/nasadem_hgtv001/) appears to be missing 30 tiles compared to the earlier provisional release (URL://e4ftl01.cr.usgs.gov/provisional/MEaSUREs/NASADEM/). The following tiles appear to be missing:
s20w180', 'n60e170', 'n60w167', 's18e179', 'n52e179', 'n51w180',
'n60e167', 's20e179', 'n60e171', 'n60e169', 's16w180', 's17w180',
's19e179', 's48e179', 'n60w166', 's09e179', 'n59e170', 's10e179',
'n60e168', 's17e179', 'n60w174', 's18w180', 'n60w173', 's19w180',
'n60w168', 's11e179', 'n56w109', 'n56w108', 'n60e172', 'n51e179'
Would it be possible to confirm that these tiles were indeed not ingested? Most of them seem to be around the dateline or the 60N latitude, there are a couple of missing tiles in North America.
Is it possible to provide a timeline for when the collection would be complete?
Thanks
Piyush