GEDI Canopy Height Accuracy/Interpretation over Savannah Woodlands and Open Grasslands
Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2020 11:31 am America/New_York
User Question: So I have a question about the GEDI data. I recently came across the GEDI instrument and as a RnD exercise have downloaded both Levels 2A and 2B over an area that I am familiar with, open savannah woodland, but the data is a bit disappointing in terms of accuracy/consistency. Now I understand that the dataset has been globally calibrated; is there a workaround to calibrate more accurately to local conditions? Are you able to give me some guidance on this or point me towards someone who can?
Basically the data tells me that open grassland has a canopy height in the region of 3.5m. I need to try and better understand the processing and how to best interpret the data to give me results that I can rely on. Is this 3.5m constant across the board, does it only apply to grassland, how reliable are the canopy woodland heights?
If you could point me in a direction it would be much appreciated.
Basically the data tells me that open grassland has a canopy height in the region of 3.5m. I need to try and better understand the processing and how to best interpret the data to give me results that I can rely on. Is this 3.5m constant across the board, does it only apply to grassland, how reliable are the canopy woodland heights?
If you could point me in a direction it would be much appreciated.